Chassis
 
  5-Spoke Wheel and
  Brake Drum
  Rim and Wheel(Rim &
  Disc Wheel)
  Hub and Brake Drum
  Axle
  Auto Slack Aduster
  Suspension
    Air Ride
    Mechanical
  King Pin
   
 
  Mechanical
 
Leaf Springs

For truck and trailer OEM's world wide, JB Enterprises, Inc. manufactures and supplies variety of
complete spring suspension systems and components.

SUSPENSION MODEL KIS - S8600

Prior to product application, prototype springs and components are rigorously tested beyond the
customer's specification in our extensive quality assurance labs.

 
Bill Of Materials: 49" (1245mm)     

Item Part No. Single Axle Tradem Axle MAC Description
1
See Chart A
2
2
0
Front Spring Hanger
2  
See Chart A
0
2
2
Center Rocker and Hanger Assembly(Hucked)
3
See Chart A
2
2
0
Rear Spring Hanger Assembly
4
16167-04
1
2
1
Torque Arm Assembly -Adj.19.25.LG
5
11953-01
1
2
1
Radius Rod - 7600, Nod-Adj.Fin
6
12709-01
4
8
4
Step Bolt - 1 1/4" x 1.31 UD x 2 1/4 OD
7
12710-01
4
8
4
Washer - .06" x 1.31 UD x 2 1/4 OD
8
7620-00
8
16
8
Bushing
9
12711-01
4
8
4
Plain Washer - .229" x .94 ID x 2 1/4 OD
10
34-02
4
8
4
Hex Locknut - 7/8" - 14 UNE GRB
11
See Chart B
4
8
4
U-Bolt 7/8 Dia.x 3" Round x See Chart
12
35-00
8
16
8
Washer - PL, 15/16 ID x 1 3 /4 OD
13
34-04
8
16
8
Hex Nut - 7/8" - 14 UNF
14
16868-01
2
4
2
Top Plate - Rollformed
15
See Chart C
2
4
2
Spring Seat - 5" Round (Shown)
16
See Chart D
2
4
2
Bottom Plate - 5" Round (Shown)
17
759-00
2per Rocker
1per Rear Hgr.
Hex Bolt - 5/8" - 18 UNJ x 4 1//2 LG,GR2(Shipped loose, not part ofcenter rocker & hanger assy. However it is part og the rear Hanger assy.)
18
756-00
2per Rocker
1per Rear Hgr.
Sleeve Spacer - 3/4 OD x 18 GA x 3 1/4 LG(Shipped loose, not partof center Rocker & hanger assy. However it is part og the rear hanger assy.)
19
37-03
2per Rocker
1per Rear Hgr.
Hex Locknut - 5/8" - 18 UNF, GRB(Shipped loose, not part of centerrocker & hanger assy. However it is part og the rear hanger assy.)
20

See Spring
Appendix

2
4
2
Spring Assembly
21
See Chart A
0
2
2
Fabricated Rocker Assembly w/Rubber Bushing
22
16158-01 or
17784-01
0
2
2
Cast Rocker Assembly w/ Rubber Bushing
23
16150-01
1 per Rocker
Hex Cap Screw - 1 1/8" x 7" x 6.62" LG, GR5
24
837-00
2 per Rocker
Washer - 1/8" x 1 1/4 OD x 2 1/4 OD
25
11154-00
1 per Rocker
Hex Locknut - 1 1/8" -7 UNG, GR5
26
SEE Chart F
0
2
2
Spring Seat - Replaces Spring Seats On Rear Axle
27
SEE Chart F
0
2
2
Attach Fitting - Replaces Bottom Plates On rear Axle
28
SEE Chart F
0
4
4
U-Bolt - Replaces u-Bolts On rear Axle
29
16167-06
0
2
2
Adj, Radius Rod - 21" - Replaces 1 ADj. and 1 Non-Adj. Radius Rod onRear Axle Torque Arm Assembly - Adj., 21 LG

Chart A - Hanger: Fabricated (H) and Cast (CH) Hangers

Description Part No. Str/mt Un/mt Un/mt(I-beam) si/mt Fl/mt/wo l/mt/bo
Front Hgr., Fab(H)
7601-
-01
-02
16482-01
L-05 R-06
L-03 R-04
L-07 R-08
Front Hgr., Cast(CH)
7655-
-00
L-03 R-04
NA
L-05 R-06
-09 R-10
L-11 R-12
Rocker & Hgr.Assy.,Fab (H)
16321-
-01
-02
-02
-04
-08
-07
Rocker & Hgr.Assy.,Cast(CH)
16321-
-51
-52
-52
-52
-58
-57
Rocker Hgr. Only.Fab.(H)
16187-01
16188-01
16188-01
16190-01
16190-01
16190-01
Rock Hgr. Only.
Cast (CH)
16200-03
16201-03
16201-03
16201-03
16202-05
16202-03
Rear Hgr.Assy.,Fab.(h)
7703-
-01
-02
16483-01
L-03 R-04
L-05 R-06
L-07 R-08
Rear Hgr.Assey.,Cast (CH)
712-01
L 16293-01
NA
L 16293-01
L 712-09
L 712-11
4
R 16293-02
R 16293-02
R 712-10
R 712-12

Notes:
1. When using 751-06, 752-02, 752-06 and 16316-01 springs, this hanger spacing should be 38" (965mm).
2. A tri-axle suspension consists of a tandem axle plus a multi-axle conversion kt (MAC). Many such combinations are pollible.
3. An optional cast bottom plate is available for use with 5" round axles, See Chart D.
4. Bumpouts are not required when utilzin seven or eight leaf springs. If vertical tire clearance is lcss
than 5 1/2" (140mm), bumpouts may be required, Bumpout locations (where applicable) are as follows:

Rocker "B" Rocker Hanger
16158-01
5 7/8" (149mm)
16187-01
16158-01
5 3/4" (146mm)
16188-01
16290-01
5 7/8" (149mm)
16200-03, 16201-03, 16202-03, 16202-05


 
  Leaf Spring
Production Items   Multiple leaf Spring
  Long tapered leaf spring
  Parabolic leaf spring
  Progressive leaf spring
  Small single leaf spring
Production Range   Material thickness: max. 45mm
Material standard   SUP7, 9A, 11A, SAE9254, 5160, 51B60
Quality and Properties   Supply to OEM and A/S market to Europe and U.S.A.
  High stress by high level of heat treatment technique
  Parts as suspension and car structure
  Convenient for mounting and sufficient strength
 
SUSPENSION MODEL KIS - S8200 & KIS - S8400
Applications : Suitable for usage on and off highway applications.
                      Designed for undermount style.
                      Available for single axle multiple axles.
 
Dimension Bill of Material
no Description Q'TY no Description Q'TY
1 FRONT SPRING HANGER ASS'Y 2 7 SPRING SEAT ASS'Y 4
2 EQUALIZER HANGER ASS'Y 2 8 BOTTOM PLATE ASS'Y 4
3 EQUALIZER BEAM ASS'Y 2 9 TOP PLATE 4
4 REAR SPRING HANGER ASS'Y 2 10 U-BOLT 8
5 ADJ. TORQUE ARM ASS'Y 2 11 EQU.PIN 2
6 FIXED TORQUE ARM ASS'Y 2      
 
SUSPENSION MODEL KIS - S8000
Applications : Suitable for heavy trailers
                      Designed for undermount style.
                      Available for single axle multiple axles.
 
Dimension Bill of Material
no Description Q'TY no Description Q'TY
1 FRONT SPRING BRK'T ASS'Y 2 7 RADIUS ROD BRK'T 6
2 EQUALIZER BRK'T ASS'Y 4 8 PAD LEAF SPRING 6
3 REAR SPRING BRK'T ASS'Y 2 9 EQUALIZER PIN 4
4 EQUALIZER ASS'Y 4 10 RADIUS ROD PIN 12
5 ADJ. TORQUE ARM ASS'Y 3 11 U-BOLT 12
6 FIXED TORQUE ARM ASS'Y 3      
 
Copyright(c) JB Enterprises, Inc. 2004       Home l Sitemap  Top